Swiss Universities Handbook

Welcome to the FIRST and LARGEST Educational Network in Switzerland

Universities Handbook of Switzerland

English Arabic Bulgarian Chinese (Simplified) Chinese (Traditional) Croatian Czech Danish Dutch Filipino Finnish French German Greek Hebrew Hindi Hungarian Icelandic Indonesian Italian Japanese Korean Norwegian Persian Polish Portuguese Romanian Russian Serbian Spanish Swedish Thai Turkish Vietnamese

Top Accredited MBA in Switzerland - Leading Swiss Business School

Swiss Tropical and Public Health Institute Popular

Canton
Basel
Official Name
Swiss Tropical and Public Health Institute
German Name
Schweizerisches Tropen- und Public Health-Institut
French Name
Institut Tropical et de Sante Publique Suisse
2nd Name
Swiss TPH
Former names
Swiss Tropical Institute
Acronym
TPH
Campus
Basel
Location
Canton of Basel, Switzerland
Established
1 January 1943
Intl. Students
YES- (International Students)
Students
>500
Undergraduates
>400
Postgraduates
>100
Recognition
U+ +alt
Type
PublicUniversity
Director
Marcel Tanner
Vice-president
Nicolaus Lorenz, Nino Kunzli
Staff
99 -199 employees
Faculties
  • Biology
  • Medicine
  • Public Health
Language
Study Languages:
  • English
  • German
Scholarship
Yes(Financial Aids / Scholarships)
Degrees
  • Certificate (6 months)
  • Diploma (1 year)
  • Associate Degree (2 years)
  • Higher Diploma (2-2.5 years)
  • Bachelor's Degree (3-4 years)
  • Master's Degree (1-4 years)
  • Doctorate Degree (2-6 years)
  • Professional Postgraduate
Address
Socinstr. 57, Basel, Canton of Basel, Switzerland, 4051
Telephone
+41 61 284 81 11
Fax
+41 61 284 81 01
Ranking
Not Reported(World University Rankings)
Distance Edu
No(Distance Learning)
U Exchange
Yes- (Exchange Programs)
Dual degree
NO
Affiliations
The Swiss Tropical and Public Health Institute is an associated institute of the University of Basel
Accreditation
  • Federal Office for Professional Education and Technology (OPET)
  • Rectors' Conference of the Swiss Universities (CRUS)
Membership
In the field of postgraduate teaching and training and continuous education the Swiss TPH offers several short courses for health experts from Europe and countries with resources constraints. These courses are accredited by the University of Basel. In cooperation with partner institutes in Europe and overseas the institute offers a Master of Advanced Studies in International Health, accredited by the Swiss Center of Accreditation and Quality Assurance in Higher Education (OAQ).Last but not least Swiss TPH offers several tailored courses for participants with specific background (medical doctors, pharmacists, lab technicians), the General Tropical Course (in German language), as well as courses within the curriculum of the Swiss School of Public Health (SSPH+).
Website Title
..:: {{Swiss TPH : Home ::..
Description
Swiss Tropical and Public Health Institute - Schweizerisches Tropen- und Public Health-Institut - Institut Tropical et de Sante Publique Suisse - Since its founding in 1943, the Swiss Tropical Institute (STI), now Swiss Tropical and Public Health Institute (Swiss TPH) has become a world-renowned Institution for teaching, research and services in the field of International Health Development. The multi- and cross-disciplinary activities and experience of scientific laboratory studies, conceptual clinical work and practical transfer of technical expertise to health system planning and programmes in local, national and partner countries are the building blocks of our success.
Online Article
Follow On
Facebook
Since its founding in 1943, the Swiss Tropical Institute (STI), now Swiss Tropical and Public Health Institute (Swiss TPH) has become a world-renowned Institution for teaching, research and services in the field of International Health Development. The multi- and cross-disciplinary activities and experience of scientific laboratory studies, conceptual clinical work and practical transfer of technical expertise to health system planning and programmes in local, national and partner countries are the building blocks of our success.
  • The Institute has research programs in epidemiology and public health as well as medical parasitology covering the fields of molecular parasitology and molecular epidemiology, molecular diagnostics, molecular immunology, parasite chemotherapy, biostatistics and epidemiology, health systems research, human & animal health, ecosystem health and social sciences. One particular research focus of the institute is the biology of the malaria parasite Plasmodium falciparum.
Map

Do you have any comments about this page?

comments powered by Disqus

ABMS Education Group

Business University:
Business | Diplomacy | Finance | Law | Marketing | Sales | Leadership | Management
Healthcare Academy:
Nursing | Medical Management | Psychology Care | Sociology | Nutrition
IT Institute:
Googlelogy | MS-Office | CRM | Technology | Social Media | Analytics
الجامعة السويسرية المفتوحة:
إدارة أعمال | سياحة وفنادق | تغذية وطهي | تسويق ومبيعات | إدارة مشافي | مالية ومحاسبة | علم نفس | إدارة منشآت نفطية
School of Languages:
English | German | French | Italian | A1 | A2 | B1 | B2 | C1
Swiss High School:
Business Baccalaureate | Tourism Baccalaureate
Image Academy:
Fashion | Style | Design | Beauty | Make-Up
Ecole d'Hôtellerie:
Hospitality | Culinary | Tourism
Online Library:
Library | Researches | Studies | Books

Request More Information

1000 characters left

Find & Follow us

  • On Facebook
  • On Twitter