Swiss Universities Handbook

Welcome to the FIRST and LARGEST Educational Network in Switzerland

Universities Handbook of Switzerland

English Arabic Bulgarian Chinese (Simplified) Chinese (Traditional) Croatian Czech Danish Dutch Filipino Finnish French German Greek Hebrew Hindi Hungarian Icelandic Indonesian Italian Japanese Korean Norwegian Persian Polish Portuguese Romanian Russian Serbian Spanish Swedish Thai Turkish Vietnamese

Top Accredited MBA in Switzerland - Leading Swiss Business School

Geneva School of Economics

Canton
Geneva
Official Name
Geneva School of Economics
German Name
Fachhochschule fur Wirtschaft Genf
French Name
Haute ecoles de gestion
2nd Name
Geneva School of Business Administration
Nickname
HEG School
Former names
(1990) ecole Superieure de information documentaire, E.S.I.D.
Acronym
HEG
Campus
Battelle
Location
Canton of Geneva, Switzerland
Established
1 January 1918
Intl. Students
YES- (International Students)
Students
>1000
Undergraduates
>800
Postgraduates
>200
Recognition
U+alt
Type
Semi-PublicUniversity
Faculties
  • Business (BBA/MBA...)
  • Computer Science and Information Technology
  • Economics and Finance
  • Business Administration
Language
Study Languages:
  • French
Scholarship
NO Report... Please log in to change it(Financial Aids / Scholarships)
Degrees
  • Bachelor's Degree (3-4 years)
  • Master's Degree (1-4 years)
  • BBA / MBA
Address
7, route de Drize, Carouge, Canton of Geneva, Switzerland, 1227
Telephone
+41 (0) 22 388 17 00
Fax
+41 (0) 22 388 17 01
Ranking
Not Reported(World University Rankings)
Distance Edu
Not Reported... Please log in to change it(Distance Learning)
U Exchange
Yes- (Exchange Programs)
Dual degree
No Report... Please sign in to change it.
Partners
Within the context of International exchange studies you can ask for a financial grant if your stay has a duration of one or two semesters. However, you are registered and pay the semester scholar fees in your University of origin. A financial grant is usually allowed, yet it does not cover your entire trip. It is mainly for scholar, living and housing needs. The students office of the HEG-Geneva takes care of the request to the Erasmus and HES-SO organizations.
Affiliations
member of "haute ecoles Sciences Appliquees de Suisse occidentale (HES-SO)
Accreditation
  • ----Please contact us if you have any other recognized accreditation associations----
Membership
Not Reported
Video
Website Title
..:: {{HEG - Haute Ecole de Gestion de Geneve (HES) ::..
Description
Geneva School of Economics, Geneva School of Business Administration in Canton of Geneva in Switzerland. HEG Geneva, Haute Ecole de Gestion, niveau HES Suisse
Rate this listing
★★★★
5 votes
Favoured:
0
Geneva School of Economics, Switzerland (French: Haute ecoles de gestion (HEG) Suisse) in Geneva is part of ecoles professionnelles genevoises and since 1998 is member of Haute ecole specialisee de Suisse occidentale (HES-SO) - The University of Applied Sciences and Arts Western Switzerland. It is the only university in Switzerland offering three different courses in the fields of economy and services offered: Business Administration, Information Systems and Information & Documentation.
Map

Do you have any comments about this page?

comments powered by Disqus

ABMS Education Group

Business University:
Business | Diplomacy | Finance | Law | Marketing | Sales | Leadership | Management
Healthcare Academy:
Nursing | Medical Management | Psychology Care | Sociology | Nutrition
IT Institute:
Googlelogy | MS-Office | CRM | Technology | Social Media | Analytics
الجامعة السويسرية المفتوحة:
إدارة أعمال | سياحة وفنادق | تغذية وطهي | تسويق ومبيعات | إدارة مشافي | مالية ومحاسبة | علم نفس | إدارة منشآت نفطية
School of Languages:
English | German | French | Italian | A1 | A2 | B1 | B2 | C1
Swiss High School:
Business Baccalaureate | Tourism Baccalaureate
Image Academy:
Fashion | Style | Design | Beauty | Make-Up
Ecole d'Hôtellerie:
Hospitality | Culinary | Tourism
Online Library:
Library | Researches | Studies | Books

Request More Information

1000 characters left

Find & Follow us

  • On Facebook
  • On Twitter