Swiss Universities Handbook

Welcome to the FIRST and LARGEST Educational Network in Switzerland

Universities Handbook of Switzerland

English Arabic Bulgarian Chinese (Simplified) Chinese (Traditional) Croatian Czech Danish Dutch Filipino Finnish French German Greek Hebrew Hindi Hungarian Icelandic Indonesian Italian Japanese Korean Norwegian Persian Polish Portuguese Romanian Russian Serbian Spanish Swedish Thai Turkish Vietnamese

Top Accredited MBA in Switzerland - Leading Swiss Business School

UMEF University of Management, Economics and Finance Popular

Canton
Geneva
Official Name
UMEF University of Management, Economics and Finance SA
2nd Name
UMEF Geneva
Nickname
UMEF Switzerland
Former names
ISGC Institut suprieur de Gestion et Communication SA
Motto
UMEF, a Training for life
Acronym
UMEF
Campus
Geneva
Location
Canton of Geneva, Switzerland
Established
19 July 1993
Intl. Students
YES- (International Students)
Students
>2000
Undergraduates
>1500
Postgraduates
>400
Recognition
U- -alt
Type
PrivateUniversity
Director
Mr. Djawed SANGDEL
Faculty
100
Faculties
  • Business (BBA/MBA...)
  • Economics and Finance
  • Hotel and Tourism Management
  • Social and Political Sciences
  • Hospitality Management
Language
Study Languages:
  • English
Scholarship
NO Report... Please log in to change it(Financial Aids / Scholarships)
Degrees
  • Bachelor's Degree (3-4 years)
  • Master's Degree (1-4 years)
  • Doctorate Degree (2-6 years)
  • Doctorate (Ph.D)
Address
45-47A, rue de Lausanne, Geneva, Canton of Geneva, Switzerland, 1201
Telephone
+41 (0)22 732 07 12
Fax
+41 (0)22 732 07 11
Ranking
Not Reported(World University Rankings)
Distance Edu
No(Distance Learning)
U Exchange
No Report... Please log in to change it.- (Exchange Programs)
Dual degree
NO
Affiliations
Not Reported
Accreditation
  • ----Please contact us if you have any other recognized accreditation associations----
Membership
Not Reported
Video
Website Title
..:: {{UMEF University ::..
Description
UMEF University of Management, Economics and Finance: As a private university, UMEF combines quality education with an ongoing exchange programme between businesses and organisations, thereby enabling our students to become genuine players in their chosen professional field. Training is provided by university tutors and experts from the world outside academia, thus ensuring that students and company employees acquire extensive knowledge and ability.
Rate this listing
★★★
4 votes
Favoured:
0
UMEF University of Management, Economics and Finance Switzerland: Created in 1984, the University of Management, Economics and Finance (UMEF), previously known as the Institut Superieur de Gestion et de Communication (ISGC), is an university situated in the very heart of Geneva, close to most of the major international organisations and many of the major banks. It has been steadily evolving for over 26 years, offering higher education in the fields of management, finance, marketing and communications.
  • More than 2000 students from over 24 nationalities
  • Over 100 highly qualified lecturers and Professors from 18 different countries
  • 6 campuses on the three continents
  • Part of a network of 600 plus universities across the globe
  • International Exchange programmes with partner Universities
  • A Swiss Education
  • An International Faculty
  • A Global Future
Map
Reviews (1)
byAsadullah Rahimi, September 22, 2013
i gone through it is nice to see that Afghans are now able to conduct and run such large university in Europe.
keep it up and wish you more success Sangdel saheb.

regards,
Asad Rahimi

Do you have any comments about this page?

comments powered by Disqus

ABMS Education Group

Business University:
Business | Diplomacy | Finance | Law | Marketing | Sales | Leadership | Management
Healthcare Academy:
Nursing | Medical Management | Psychology Care | Sociology | Nutrition
IT Institute:
Googlelogy | MS-Office | CRM | Technology | Social Media | Analytics
الجامعة السويسرية المفتوحة:
إدارة أعمال | سياحة وفنادق | تغذية وطهي | تسويق ومبيعات | إدارة مشافي | مالية ومحاسبة | علم نفس | إدارة منشآت نفطية
School of Languages:
English | German | French | Italian | A1 | A2 | B1 | B2 | C1
Swiss High School:
Business Baccalaureate | Tourism Baccalaureate
Image Academy:
Fashion | Style | Design | Beauty | Make-Up
Ecole d'Hôtellerie:
Hospitality | Culinary | Tourism
Online Library:
Library | Researches | Studies | Books

Request More Information

1000 characters left

Find & Follow us

  • On Facebook
  • On Twitter