Swiss Universities Handbook

Welcome to the FIRST and LARGEST Educational Network in Switzerland

Universities Handbook of Switzerland

English Arabic Bulgarian Chinese (Simplified) Chinese (Traditional) Croatian Czech Danish Dutch Filipino Finnish French German Greek Hebrew Hindi Hungarian Icelandic Indonesian Italian Japanese Korean Norwegian Persian Polish Portuguese Romanian Russian Serbian Spanish Swedish Thai Turkish Vietnamese

Lucerne University of Applied Sciences Popular

Canton
Lucerne
Official Name
Lucerne University of Applied Sciences
German Name
Hochschule Luzern
Former names
(1997) Fachhochschule Zentralschweiz (FHZ)
Acronym
HSLU
Campus
Lucerne, Horw and Zug
Location
Canton of Lucerne, Switzerland
Established
1 January 1997
Intl. Students
YES- (International Students)
Students
>5000
Undergraduates
>4000
Postgraduates
>1000
Recognition
U+ +alt
Type
PublicUniversity
Rector
Prof. Sabine Jaggy
Faculties
  • Architecture
  • Business (BBA/MBA...)
  • Computer Science and Information Technology
  • Economics and Finance
  • Engineering (Civil. Environmental and Geomatic Engineering)
  • Sciences and Technology
  • Social and Political Sciences
  • Business Administration
Language
Study Languages:
  • English
  • German
Scholarship
Yes(Financial Aids / Scholarships)
Degrees
  • Certificate (6 months)
  • Diploma (1 year)
  • Bachelor's Degree (3-4 years)
  • Master's Degree (1-4 years)
  • BBA / MBA
Address
Frankenstrasse 9, Luzern, Canton of Lucerne, Switzerland, 6002
Telephone
+41 (0) 41 228 41 11
Fax
+41 (0) 41 228 41 12
Ranking
2235(World University Rankings)
National Rank
16
Distance Edu
No(Distance Learning)
U Exchange
Yes- (Exchange Programs)
Affiliations
Not Reported
Accreditation
  • Federal Office for Professional Education and Technology (OPET)
  • Rectors' Conference of the Swiss Universities (CRUS)
Membership
Not Reported
Video
Website Title
..:: {{Hochschule Luzern - Hochschule Luzern ::..
Description
Lucerne University of Applied Sciences, HSLU, German: Hochschule Luzern In 1997, seven regional, public-funded universities of applied sciences were created in Switzerland. Their degree programmes are approved by the Federal Department of Economic Affairs. More than 4100 students are now enrolled in Bachelor and Master programmes at the Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts. It comprises several campuses, all of them centrally located in, or close to, the city of Lucerne. Our five schools, which specialize in engineering and architecture, business, social work, art and design, as well as in music, are powerful drivers of business and cultural life in central Switzerland. Innovative curricula and a state-of-the art infrastructure are geared to the needs of our students and their future employers. The University also offers postgraduate courses that confer a Certificate, Diploma or Master of Advanced Studies upon completion. Research and close co-operation with local industry, business, and cultural institutions are part of our success.
Online Article
Follow On
Facebook
Rate this listing
★★★★
7 votes
Favoured:
1
Lucerne University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland (German: Hochschule Luzern, Schweiz) is a Swiss public vocational university with campuses in Lucerne, Horw and Zug. The University offers Bachelor and Master programmes and also postgraduate courses that confer a Certificate, Diploma or Master of Advanced Studies upon completion, such as ENBau. Research and close co-operation with local industry, business, and cultural institutions are generally applied.
Map

Request More Information

1000 characters left

Find & Follow us

  • On Facebook
  • On Twitter