Swiss Universities Handbook

Welcome to the FIRST and LARGEST Educational Network in Switzerland

Universities Handbook of Switzerland

English Arabic Bulgarian Chinese (Simplified) Chinese (Traditional) Croatian Czech Danish Dutch Filipino Finnish French German Greek Hebrew Hindi Hungarian Icelandic Indonesian Italian Japanese Korean Norwegian Persian Polish Portuguese Romanian Russian Serbian Spanish Swedish Thai Turkish Vietnamese

Top Accredited MBA in Switzerland - Leading Swiss Business School

University of Neuchatel Popular

Canton
Neuchatel
Official Name
University of Neuchatel
Latin Name
Universitas Novicastrensis
German Name
Universitat Neuenburg
French Name
Universite de Neuchatel
Former names
The Academy of Neuchatel (1836)
Acronym
UniNE
Campus
Neuchatel
Location
Canton of Neuchatel, Switzerland
Established
1 January 1838
Intl. Students
YES- (International Students)
Students
>6000
Undergraduates
>4000
Postgraduates
>2000
Recognition
U+ +alt
Type
PublicUniversity
Rector
Martine Rahier
Faculty
600
Faculties
  • Biology
  • Business (BBA/MBA...)
  • Chemistry
  • Computer Science and Information Technology
  • Dentistry
  • Economics and Finance
  • Geosciences (Earth Sciences)
  • Law and Criminal Justice
  • Mathematics
  • Medicine
  • Pharmacy
  • Physics
  • Physical Geography
  • Business Administration
Language
Study Languages:
  • English
  • French
Scholarship
Yes(Financial Aids / Scholarships)
Degrees
  • Bachelor's Degree (3-4 years)
  • Master's Degree (1-4 years)
  • Doctorate Degree (2-6 years)
  • BBA / MBA
Address
Avenue du 1er-Mars 26, Neuchatel, Canton of Neuchatel, Switzerland, 2000
Telephone
+41 (0) 32 718 10 00
Fax
+41 (0) 32 718 10 01
Ranking
695(World University Rankings)
National Rank
10
Distance Edu
No(Distance Learning)
U Exchange
Yes- (Exchange Programs)
Dual degree
No Report... Please sign in to change it.
Affiliations
BeNeFri, Triangle Azur, CRUS, CUSO, ERASMUS
Accreditation
  • Federal Office for Professional Education and Technology (OPET)
  • Rectors' Conference of the Swiss Universities (CRUS)
Membership
Not Reported
Video
Website Title
..:: {{Universite de Neuchatel (Suisse) Bachelor l Master l PhD l Recherche ::..
Description
University of Neuchatel in Canton of Neuchatel in Switzerland, French: Universite de Neuchatel - suisse, vous souhaite la bienvenue sur son site. Formation, recherche, lettres et sciences humaines, droit, sciences
Online Article
Facebook
Network
Network
Rate this listing
★★★★½
9 votes
Favoured:
1
UniNE Established in 1838 the "The Academy of Neuchatel" became a University in 1909. Today the University of Neuchatel comprises five faculties, namely, humanities, sciences, law, economics, and theology, which in turn cover around 30 different disciplines. The university offers a unique setting in French-speaking Switzerland, ensuring close contact between teachers and the 3,800 students, of which 550 are doctoral students. The University of Neuchatel offers four masters degrees taught in English: a Master of Science in Finance, a Master of Science in Information Systems, a Master of Science in Statistics and an International Master in Management, Law, and Humanities of Sport, also called the FIFA Master. Other masters programs are conducted partially in English. Also offered - jointly with the University of Lucerne - is a bilingual French-German Masters degree in law. Its French Language and Civilization Institute (ILCF) is specialized in teaching French for non-native French speakers. ILCF courses are designed for foreign students who wish to reinforce and extend their knowledge of the French language, literature, and civilization. It also offers a summer program during four weeks in July.
Map
Reviews (1)
byGeorge, September 7, 2011
university of neuchatel is an Excellent University in Switzerland

Do you have any comments about this page?

comments powered by Disqus

ABMS Education Group

Business University:
Business | Diplomacy | Finance | Law | Marketing | Sales | Leadership | Management
Healthcare Academy:
Nursing | Medical Management | Psychology Care | Sociology | Nutrition
IT Institute:
Googlelogy | MS-Office | CRM | Technology | Social Media | Analytics
الجامعة السويسرية المفتوحة:
إدارة أعمال | سياحة وفنادق | تغذية وطهي | تسويق ومبيعات | إدارة مشافي | مالية ومحاسبة | علم نفس | إدارة منشآت نفطية
School of Languages:
English | German | French | Italian | A1 | A2 | B1 | B2 | C1
Swiss High School:
Business Baccalaureate | Tourism Baccalaureate
Image Academy:
Fashion | Style | Design | Beauty | Make-Up
Ecole d'Hôtellerie:
Hospitality | Culinary | Tourism
Online Library:
Library | Researches | Studies | Books

Request More Information

1000 characters left

Find & Follow us

  • On Facebook
  • On Twitter