Swiss Universities Handbook

Welcome to the FIRST and LARGEST Educational Network in Switzerland

Universities Handbook of Switzerland

English Arabic Bulgarian Chinese (Simplified) Chinese (Traditional) Croatian Czech Danish Dutch Filipino Finnish French German Greek Hebrew Hindi Hungarian Icelandic Indonesian Italian Japanese Korean Norwegian Persian Polish Portuguese Romanian Russian Serbian Spanish Swedish Thai Turkish Vietnamese

Top Accredited MBA in Switzerland - Leading Swiss Business School

International Institute for Management Development Popular

Canton
Vaud
Official Name
IMD - International Institute for Management Development
German Name
Wirtschaftshochschule in Lausanne
French Name
ecoles de management
Italian Name
Scuola di Management
2nd Name
IMD Switzerland
Nickname
IMD International
Former names
(1957) Institut pour l'Etude des Methodes de Direction de l'Entreprise (IMEDE)
Motto
Real World. Real Learning
Acronym
IMD
Campus
Lausanne
Location
Canton of Vaud, Switzerland
Established
1 January 1990
Intl. Students
YES- (International Students)
Students
>800
Postgraduates
>800
Recognition
U+alt
Type
PrivateUniversity
President
John Wells
Faculties
  • Business (BBA/MBA...)
  • Business Administration
Language
Study Languages:
  • English
Scholarship
Yes(Financial Aids / Scholarships)
Degrees
  • Master's Degree (1-4 years)
  • MBA
Address
Ch. de Bellerive 23, Lausanne, Canton of Vaud, Switzerland, 1001
Telephone
+41 (0) 21 618 01 11
Fax
+41 (0) 21 618 07 07
Ranking
Not Reported(World University Rankings)
National Rank
11
Distance Edu
Not Reported... Please log in to change it(Distance Learning)
U Exchange
Yes- (Exchange Programs)
Partners
University of Lausanne
Affiliations
University of Lausanne
Accreditation
  • Rectors' Conference of the Swiss Universities (CRUS)
  • The European Quality Improvement System (EQUIS)
Membership
Not Reported
Video
Website Title
..:: {{IMD is a Leading Global Business School, based in Switzerland. IMD offers: Open Programs, Company Custom Programs, MBA, EMBA, World Competitiveness Yearbook. ::..
Description
Welcome to IMD a Leading Global Business School, based in Canton of Vaud in Switzerland. IMD - international leading business school, providing open enrollment and MBA programs to individuals desiring to move forward their career.
Online Article
Follow On
Facebook
Network
Network
Rate this listing
★★★★½
8 votes
Favoured:
1
The International Institute for Management Development (IMD) is a non profit business school located in Lausanne, Switzerland. MD was formed in January 1990 through the merger of independent management education centers International Management Institute (Geneva) (IMI), established in 1946 by Alcan, and Institut pour l'Etude des Methodes de Direction de l'Entreprise (IMEDE) Lausanne established in 1957 by Nestle. The new organization settled in Lausanne. Its industrial heritage sets it apart from the other leading business schools, which are all university-affiliated. IMD is set up as a business school that solely provides executive education; it is determinedly not part of a university and there are no academic departments, but just one integrated multidisciplinary faculty. The professors do not have permanent academic tenure, but work under one year contracts and a performance based pay package. The faculty consists of 60 full-time members, made up of 22 different nationalities. The current President is John. R. Wells. His predecessor Peter Lorange, who ran the school from 1993 till 2008, has been widely credited with having established the institute as one of the world's leading business schools
Map
Reviews (2)
byStudent, September 17, 2011
IMD is the best business school in the world
international institute for management development is a great institute in Switzerland

Do you have any comments about this page?

comments powered by Disqus

ABMS Education Group

Business University:
Business | Diplomacy | Finance | Law | Marketing | Sales | Leadership | Management
Healthcare Academy:
Nursing | Medical Management | Psychology Care | Sociology | Nutrition
IT Institute:
Googlelogy | MS-Office | CRM | Technology | Social Media | Analytics
الجامعة السويسرية المفتوحة:
إدارة أعمال | سياحة وفنادق | تغذية وطهي | تسويق ومبيعات | إدارة مشافي | مالية ومحاسبة | علم نفس | إدارة منشآت نفطية
School of Languages:
English | German | French | Italian | A1 | A2 | B1 | B2 | C1
Swiss High School:
Business Baccalaureate | Tourism Baccalaureate
Image Academy:
Fashion | Style | Design | Beauty | Make-Up
Ecole d'Hôtellerie:
Hospitality | Culinary | Tourism
Online Library:
Library | Researches | Studies | Books

Request More Information

1000 characters left

Find & Follow us

  • On Facebook
  • On Twitter