Swiss Universities Handbook

Welcome to the FIRST and LARGEST Educational Network in Switzerland

Universities Handbook of Switzerland

English Arabic Bulgarian Chinese (Simplified) Chinese (Traditional) Croatian Czech Danish Dutch Filipino Finnish French German Greek Hebrew Hindi Hungarian Icelandic Indonesian Italian Japanese Korean Norwegian Persian Polish Portuguese Romanian Russian Serbian Spanish Swedish Thai Turkish Vietnamese

Swiss Hotel Management School Popular

Canton
Vaud
Official Name
SHMS School of Swiss Hotel Management SA
2nd Name
SHMS University Center
Nickname
SHMS Switzerland
Former names
SHMS SA, Odes SA, S.M.U. SA
Motto
Learning the Finesse of a "Swiss Made Hotelier"
Motto
Centre of Excellence
Acronym
SHMS
Campus
Caux-Palace and Mont-Blanc Palace
Location
Canton of Vaud, Switzerland
Established
3 October 1994
Intl. Students
YES- (International Students)
Students
>1500
Undergraduates
>1000
Postgraduates
>500
Recognition
U-alt
Type
PrivateUniversity
Director
Emanuel Donhauser
Faculties
  • Hotel and Tourism Management
  • Events Management
Language
Study Languages:
  • English
Scholarship
NO(Financial Aids / Scholarships)
Degrees
  • Certificate (6 months)
  • Diploma (1 year)
  • Associate Degree (2 years)
  • Higher Diploma (2-2.5 years)
  • Bachelor's Degree (3-4 years)
  • Master's Degree (1-4 years)
  • MBA in Hotel Management
Address
Telephone
+41 (0) 21 962 95 55 / +41 (0) 24 493 23 00
Fax
+41 (0) 21 962 95 56 / +41 (0) 24 493 23 33
Ranking
Not Reported(World University Rankings)
Distance Edu
No(Distance Learning)
U Exchange
Yes- (Exchange Programs)
Dual degree
YES
Partners
University of Derby UK
Affiliations
Swiss Hotel Management School is member of Swiss Education Group (SEG) - Switzerland's largest private education provider
Accreditation
  • The Federation of Swiss Private Schools (VSP)
  • Swiss quality label for further education institutions (EDUQUA)
Membership
Not Reported
Video
Website Title
..:: {{SHMS - Swiss Hotel Management School, Caux/Montreux and Leysin, Switzerland ::..
Description
Swiss Hotel Management School - SHMS is established around the globe as a World Leader in Hotel Management Education. SHMS University Center Switzerland, member of swiss education group. ranking hotel management schools
Online Article
Facebook
Network
Presentation
Rate this listing
★★★½
20 votes
Favoured:
0
  • Swiss Hotel Management School: SHMS is Switzerland's largest English speaking Hotel Management School with an excellent reputation around the globe. A qualification from SHMS opens doors to leading positions in the hospitality industry, anywhere in the world.
  • Switzerland's history of excellence in hotel management began more than 100 years ago when the first hotels were built in Switzerland. The Caux-Palace, nestled in the mountains overlooking both Montreux and Lake Geneva, was the largest, most impressive and exclusive establishment of the day. It was here at the Caux-Palace where Switzerland's reputation for hospitality was born.
  • Today, the Caux-Palace is home of SHMS. Students from more than 60 different countries join us every year to learn in this unique atmosphere, at the very source of Switzerland's Hospitality reputation. In this inspiring environment of the Caux-Palace we train our students to become true leaders in the ever expanding Hospitality Industry.
Map
Reviews (1)
byStudent, September 12, 2011
Swiss Hotel Management School, SHMS is the largest Hospitality School in Switzerland. Education there is very good.

Request More Information

1000 characters left

Find & Follow us

  • On Facebook
  • On Twitter