Swiss Universities Handbook

Welcome to the FIRST and LARGEST Educational Network in Switzerland

Universities Handbook of Switzerland

Zurich University of Applied Sciences Winterthur Popular

Canton
Zurich
Official Name
ZHAW Zurich University of Applied Sciences Winterthur
German Name
Zurich Hochschule fur Angewandte Wissenschaften
2nd Name
Zurich Hochschule Winterthur
Nickname
School of Management and Law
Former names
(1874) Technikum Winterthur , (1968) Hohere Wirtschafts- und Verwaltungsschule
Acronym
ZHAW
Campus
Urban
Location
Winterthur, Zurich and Wadenswil in Switzerland
Established
1 September 2007
Intl. Students
YES- (International Students)
Students
>8000
Undergraduates
>6000
Postgraduates
>2000
Recognition
U+alt
Type
PublicUniversity
President
Prof. Dr. Werner Inderbitzin
Staff
1400
Faculties
  • Architecture
  • Business (BBA/MBA...)
  • Engineering (Civil. Environmental and Geomatic Engineering)
  • Law and Criminal Justice
  • Psychology and Educational Sciences
  • Business Administration
Language
Study Languages:
  • English
  • German
Scholarship
Yes(Financial Aids / Scholarships)
Degrees
  • Bachelor's Degree (3-4 years)
  • Master's Degree (1-4 years)
  • BBA / MBA
Address
Technikumstrasse 9, Winterthur, Canton of Zurich, Switzerland, 8401
Telephone
+41 (0) 58 934 71 71
Fax
+41 (0) 58 935 71 71
Ranking
1631(World University Rankings)
National Rank
24
Distance Edu
Yes(Distance Learning)
U Exchange
Yes- (Exchange Programs)
Dual degree
No Report... Please sign in to change it.
Affiliations
Not Reported
Accreditation
  • Federal Office for Professional Education and Technology (OPET)
  • Rectors' Conference of the Swiss Universities (CRUS)
Membership
Not Reported
Video
Website Title
..:: {{Zurich University of Applied Sciences / Zurich Hochschule fur Angewandte Wissenschaften ::..
Description
The ZHAW is one of the largest and most productive universities of applied sciences in Switzerland, with a strong presence both nationally and internationally. Among the ZHAWs distinguishing features are interdisciplinary and a close connection to everyday working practice. Just fewer than 7000 students are enrolled at the ZHAW in a total of 26 Bachelors degree programmes, 10 consecutive Masters programme and one postgraduate course of further study. The university also offers a broad range of continuing education courses, including around 30 Masters of Advanced Studies programmes. Over 20 institutes and 30 centers at the ZHAW network their resources to provide business and industry with customized services.
Online Article
Facebook
Presentation
the Zurich University of Applied Sciences (ZHAW, German: Zurcher Hochschule fur Angewandte Wissenschaften), located in the city of Winterthur, with facilities in Zurich and Wadenswil, is the largest University of Applied Sciences and the third largest Hochschule after the University of Zurich and the ETH Zurich in the Zurich metropolitan area.  Currently, the university has eight schools, covering architecture and civil engineering, health, linguistics, life sciences and facility management, applied psychology, social work, engineering and management and law.
Map

Request More Information

1000 characters left

Find & Follow us

  • On Facebook
  • On Twitter