Swiss Universities Handbook

Welcome to the FIRST and LARGEST Educational Network in Switzerland

Universities Handbook of Switzerland

Zurich University of the Arts Popular

Canton
Zurich
Official Name
Zhdk Zurich University of the Arts
German Name
Zurich Hochschule der Kunst
2nd Name
ZHdK Switzerland
Nickname
ZHdK University
Former names
(1878) Hochschule fur Gestaltung und Kunst Zurich (HGKZ) AND Hochschule Musik und Theater Zurich (HMT), (1999) Hochschule Musik und Theater Zurich
Acronym
ZHdK
Campus
Zurich
Location
Canton of Zurich, Switzerland
Established
1 August 2007
Intl. Students
YES- (International Students)
Students
>2500
Undergraduates
>2000
Postgraduates
>500
Recognition
U+alt
Type
PublicUniversity
Faculties
  • Arts
  • Media
Language
Study Languages:
  • German
Scholarship
Yes(Financial Aids / Scholarships)
Degrees
  • Bachelor's Degree (3-4 years)
  • Master's Degree (1-4 years)
Address
Ausstellungsstrasse 60, Zurich, Canton of Zurich, Switzerland, 8005
Telephone
+41 (0) 43 446 46 46
Fax
+41 (0) 43 446 45 87
Ranking
2958(World University Rankings)
National Rank
24
Distance Edu
No(Distance Learning)
U Exchange
Yes- (Exchange Programs)
Dual degree
NO
Affiliations
Not Reported
Accreditation
  • Rectors' Conference of the Swiss Universities (CRUS)
Membership
Swiss Conference of Directors of Design Schools SCDDS ( German: Schweizerischen Direktorenkonferenz der Schulen fr Gestaltung )
Video
Website Title
..:: {{ZHdK: Home / Zurich Hochschule der Kunst ::..
Description
Zurich University of the Arts (ZHdK), Zurcher Hochschule der Kunste, is a vibrant center for teaching, research, and production excellence. While firmly anchored in Greater Zurich, our influence extends well beyond Switzerland to the wider international stage. We offer a broad range of degree programmes and further education courses in education, design, film, art & media, dance, theatre, and music. Closely interrelating teaching and research, we provide an ideal setting for trans disciplinary projects.
Online Article
Facebook
Zurich University of the Arts (ZHdK) On 1 August 2007 the School of Art and Design Zurich (HGKZ) and the Zurich School of Music, Drama and Dance (HMT) merged to become one of Europes largest universities of the arts: the Zurich University of the Arts (Zurcher Hochschule der Kunste, ZHdK). Comprising more than 2000 students, the University offers a unique range of programmes from further education opportunities to undergraduate, postgraduate and research degrees in design, film, art, media, music, dance, theatre and art education. Our mission is to be at the forefront of learning, research and practice. While anchored in Greater Zurich, our influence extends well beyond Switzerland to the international stage. Closely aligning teaching and research, our programmes are designed to promote transdisciplinary work.  We provide a bridge between higher education, professional practice and the general public by showcasing the achievements of our staff and students in the University own exhibition spaces, theatre, dance and concert halls, including the renowned Zurich Museum of Design and the newly established Theatre of the Arts (formerly the Sihl Theatre). We thus make a significant contribution to cultural life in the city and region of Zurich. ZHdK Bachelors and Masters Programmes Since 2005/06, the Zurich University of the Arts (ZHdK) has been offering all existing HGKZ and HMT programmes as a broad range of three-year, full-time Bachelors degrees:  BA Design, BA Film, BA Theatre, BA Media & Art, BA Music, BA Music and Movement, BA Art Education. Our new BA Dance is due to commence in 2009. Full-time Masters degrees of three or four semesters have been launched in Autumn 2008 including: MA Art Education, MA Design, MA Fine Arts, MA Composition/Theory, MA Multimedia, MA Music Performance, MA Specialised Music Performance, MA Music Pedagogy and MA Theatre. We have been running a MA Film as a successful pilot project since 2006. ZHdK Master of Advanced Studies We also offer a broad range of postgraduate certificate programmes leading to a Master of Advanced Studies (MAS) and Certificate of Advanced Studies (CAS) as well as many other attractive professional development opportunities open to the general public. ZHdK Research & Development The ZHdK runs nine institutes of research: Institute for Contemporary Arts Research, Institute for Critical Theory, Institute Computer Music and Sound Technology, Institute for Music Studies, Institute for The Performing Arts and Film, Institute for Cultural Studies in the Arts, Instit
Map

Request More Information

1000 characters left

Find & Follow us

  • On Facebook
  • On Twitter