Swiss Universities Handbook

Welcome to the FIRST and LARGEST Educational Network in Switzerland

Universities Handbook of Switzerland

University of Lausanne Popular

Canton
Vaud
Official Name
University of Lausanne
Latin Name
Schola Lausannensis
German Name
Universitat Lausanne
French Name
Universite de Lausanne
Italian Name
Università  di Losanna
2nd Name
UNIL University
Nickname
Uni Lausanne
Former names
(1537) school of theology
Motto
Le savoir vivant
Motto
Live knowledge
Acronym
UNIL
Campus
Lausanne
Location
Canton of Vaud, Switzerland
Established
1 January 1537
Intl. Students
YES- (International Students)
Students
>12000
Undergraduates
>9000
Postgraduates
>3000
Recognition
U+ +alt
Type
PublicUniversity
President
Prof. Dominique Arlettaz
Staff
2300
Faculties
  • Arts
  • Biology
  • Business (BBA/MBA...)
  • Economics and Finance
  • Geosciences (Earth Sciences)
  • Language and Cultural Studies
  • Law and Criminal Justice
  • Medicine
  • Pharmacy
  • Physical Geography
  • Social and Political Sciences
  • Theology and Religious Studies
  • Business Administration
Language
Study Languages:
  • English
  • French
Scholarship
Yes(Financial Aids / Scholarships)
Degrees
  • Bachelor's Degree (3-4 years)
  • Master's Degree (1-4 years)
  • Doctorate Degree (2-6 years)
  • BBA / MBA / DBA
Address
Telephone
+41 (0) 21 692 11 11
Fax
+41 (0) 21 692 26 15
Ranking
168(World University Rankings)
National Rank
6
Distance Edu
No(Distance Learning)
U Exchange
Yes- (Exchange Programs)
Dual degree
No Report... Please sign in to change it.
Affiliations
The European University Association (EUA)
Accreditation
  • Federal Office for Professional Education and Technology (OPET)
  • Rectors' Conference of the Swiss Universities (CRUS)
Membership
Not Reported
Video
Website Title
..:: {{Universite de Lausanne - UNIL ::..
Description
Welcome to the website of the University of Lausanne in Canton of Vaud in Switzerland. Universite de Lausanne - UNIL
Online Article
Facebook
Rate this listing
★★★★½
16 votes
Favoured:
1
UNIL Founded in 1537, the University of Lausanne comprises seven faculties where approximately 11,000 students and 2,200 researchers work and study. Emphasis is placed on an interdisciplinary approach, and there is close cooperation between students, professors, and teaching staff. The University of Lausanne is spread over three sites, the largest of which is in Dorigny on the shores of Lake Geneva. The peaceful green landscape with views of the Alps and the lake provides an ideal setting for study and research. A wide variety of disciplines are covered, ranging from Greek Numismatics to Cyber-Marketing or Developmental Biology, and three faculties are unique in Switzerland: Law and Criminal Justice, Biology and Medicine, and Geosciences and Environment. Attractively located in the heart of the French-speaking region of Switzerland, the University of Lausanne pursues an active collaboration at local and international levels. More than 30% of the teaching staff and more than 20% of the students come from abroad. Up-to-date, well-equipped, and at the forefront of the latest technological developments, the University of Lausanne is an ideal center for the exchange of ideas that lead to intellectual, scientific, and economic progress.
Map
Reviews (1)
byomar kamel, September 30, 2010
i think that the unv. is great

Request More Information

1000 characters left

Find & Follow us

  • On Facebook
  • On Twitter